vegan news anti-speciest news animal rights news
vegan news anti-speciest news animal rights news

vegan-life

January 08, 2019 - Decanter

What makes a wine vegan? Ask Decanter

What makes a wine vegan? Ask Decanter
File Photo / © Photabulous!

It is often some traditional fining agents that can make a wine unsuitable for vegans.

Egg whites or casein (a protein found in milk) can be used to remove tiny particles of sediment in a wine that cannot be removed by filtration.

Other animal products used in wine production may include beeswax (used to seal bottles) and agglomerated corks (which use milk-based glues).

Read more at Decanter


Vegan-life — Feature Articles

Most Read - Last 30 Days

  1. New Year wishes for non-vegans
  2. The Vegan Authority: Top 10 Stories of 2018
  3. Climate change: The massive CO2 emitter you may not know about
  4. The 10 films sure to turn meat-eaters vegan
  5. Kale Is Actually One of the Healthiest Things You Can Eat
  6. Beyond Meat is going public: 5 things to know about the plant-based meat maker
  7. How sugar could affect your gut bacteria and harm your health
  8. The World in 2019: The year of the vegan
  9. Embrace a Fake Meat Future for Its Lesser-Known Benefits
  10. Six global food and wellness trends for 2019 – from marijuana edibles to fish-free tuna

Some photos and photo services
generously donated by Photabulous

Photabulous

Fabulous Photos

PARIS · TORONTO · AMSTERDAM