vegan news anti-speciest news animal rights news
vegan news anti-speciest news animal rights news


November 03, 2018 - BBC

Brace yourselves - these nine things aren't actually vegan

Brace yourselves - these nine things aren't actually vegan
Candy containing gelatinFile Photo / © Photabulous!

First it was: "Where do you get your protein?" Lentils, tofu, seitan (protein that looks and tastes uncannily like meat).

Then it was: "If you were on a desert island with only a sheep, would you eat the sheep?" Er, no, I'd eat whatever plants the sheep had been eating to stay alive.

And then, when one of us tries to pitch vegan recipes to a food magazine, we get an editor saying they'd rather write about "killing" us "one by one". Charming.

But there are other things you’d assume were vegan that are genuinely not - and it’s good to be aware of these.

VA: Gelatin is a protein obtained by boiling skin, tendons, ligaments, and/or bones with water. It is usually obtained from cows or pigs. Gelatin, PETA reports is used in some shampoos, cosmetics, as a thickener in fruit gelatins and puddings, in candies, marshmallows, and in vitamins as a coating and as capsules, and it is sometimes used to assist in “clearing” wines.

Read more at BBC

Vegan-life — Feature Articles

Most Read - Last 30 Days

  1. Fear and loathing in the UK dairy industry
  2. The Vegan Authority: Top 10 Stories of 2018
  3. The 10 films sure to turn meat-eaters vegan
  4. Beyond Meat is going public: 5 things to know about the plant-based meat maker
  5. Over 50% of Londoners eating more plant-based food this January: Survey
  6. The World in 2019: The year of the vegan
  7. Six global food and wellness trends for 2019 – from marijuana edibles to fish-free tuna
  8. Scientists discover that bees count using only four brain cells
  9. 2018’s big wins — and big losses — for animals
  10. California Forces Pet Stores to Sell Only Dogs and Cats From Shelters

Some photos and photo services
generously donated by Photabulous


Fabulous Photos